February 20, 2024
High school football Week 1, 2023: Results from games played across the Bay Area.

Saturday, Aug. 26

EAST BAY

Non-league

Alameda 34, Ygnacio Valley 6

Marin Catholic 52, Freedom 0

Novato 14, Irvington 13

St. Mary’s-Berkeley 20, Moreau Catholic 2

St. Vincent 58, De Anza 20

Salesian 42, Williams 7

Tamalpais 27, Bishop O’Dowd 21

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Monte Vista Christian 20, Los Altos 13, OT

Yerba Buena 26, Lynbrook 13

INTERSECTIONAL

Menlo 15, American Canyon 14

Pittsburg 49, Sacred Heart Cathedral 13

San Juan Hills-San Juan Capistrano 39, California 14

Serra 21, Folsom 14

Friday, Aug. 25

EAST BAY

Non-league

Dublin 40, Washington-Fremont 0

El Cerrito 14, Amador Valley 7

Encinal 20, Hercules 6

Las Lomas 34, Vintage 22

San Marin 27, Acalanes 20

Pinole Valley 34, American-Fremont 3

Antioch 41, Arroyo 8

Miramonte 28, Berkeley 12

Newark Memorial 41, Concord 0

Heritage 28, Foothill 25, overtime

Napa 42, Kennedy-Richmond 14

Monte Vista 42, Granada 3

Redwood 17, San Leandro 15

San Lorenzo 15, Richmond 7

Alhambra 27, Sonoma Valley 26

Willits 40, Berean Christian 20

Hayward 36, Bethel 0

Mt. Diablo 39, Deer Valley 28

Kennedy-Fremont 34, Mt. Eden 0

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Aragon 41, Homestead 13

Capuchino 20, Burlingame 19

Branham 48, Cupertino 7

Palo Alto 28, Fremont-Sunnyvale 10

Woodside 55, Jefferson 13

Leland 40, Half Moon Bay 7

Bellarmine 17, Menlo-Atherton 14

Mt. Pleasant 21, Gunderson 10

Mountain View 48, King’s Academy 34

Hollister 44, Oak Grove 7

Riordan 36, Sacred Heart Prep 17

South San Francisco 40, San Lorenzo Valley 18

Pioneer 17, Santa Teresa 6

Terra Nova 52, Santa Clara 42

Valley Christian 16, Wilcox 15

Monta Vista 28, Hill 18

Prospect 28, Saratoga 6

Silver Creek 47, Evergreen Valley 0

North Salinas 47, Sobrato 15

INTERSECTIONAL

Fairfield 53, Benicia 24

Campolindo 29, Vanden-Fairfield 23, 2 OT

Castro Valley 26, Carlmont 23

Clayton Valley 17, Salinas 0

College Park 14, Fremont-Oakland 0

Milpitas 31, Dougherty Valley 14

East Union-Manteca 30, Tennyson 14

Helix-La Mesa 45, St. Francis 21

Hillsdale 24, Livermore 20

Mitty 20, James Logan 12

Reno 35, Northgate 10

Orange Lutheran 35, De La Salle 14

Pierce-Arbuckle 33, Piedmont 21

San Ramon Valley 42, St. Ignatius 14

Sequoia 34, Kealakehe-Kailua-Kona, Hawaii 0

Carillo 52, Skyline 0

St. Patrick-St. Vincent 34, Elite-Vallejo 6

Vallejo 40, Center-Antelope 23

Thursday, Aug. 24

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Christopher 23, North Monterey County 13

Gunn 49, Lick 6

Leigh 28, Lincoln-San Jose 0

Live Oak 53, Gilroy 0

Los Gatos 45, Soquel 14

Overfelt 36, San Jose 0

San Mateo 20, El Camino 7

Westmont 23, Del Mar 7

INTERSECTIONAL

Liberty 49, Enochs-Modesto 3

How Bay Area News Group Top 25 fared

(Mercury News & East Bay Times)

No. 1 SERRA (1-0)

Beat Folsom 21-14

No. 2 DE LA SALLE (0-1)

Lost to Orange Lutheran 35-14

No. 3 PITTSBURG (1-0)

Beat Sacred Heart Cathedral 49-13

No. 4 CLAYTON VALLEY (1-0)

Beat Salinas 17-0

No. 5 SAN RAMON VALLEY (1-0)

Beat St. Ignatius 42-14

No. 6 ST. FRANCIS (0-1)

Lost to Helix-La Mesa 45-21

No. 7 LOS GATOS (1-0)

Beat Soquel 45-14

No. 8 ST. IGNATIUS (0-1)

Lost to San Ramon Valley 42-14

No. 9 WILCOX (0-1)

Lost to Valley Christian 16-15

Related Articles

High School Sports |


Pittsburg begins the Charlie Ramirez era with a dominant showing in San Francisco

High School Sports |


Serra erupts early, holds off Folsom to win NorCal football showdown

High School Sports |


Bay Area high school football roundup 2023: Best of Week 1 action

High School Sports |


High school football: Bellarmine holds off late Menlo-Atherton charge to pull out win

High School Sports |


High school football: St. Francis throws first punch, but Helix-La Mesa responds and rolls to win

No. 10 VALLEY CHRISTIAN (1-0)

Beat Wilcox 16-15

No. 11 MCCLYMONDS (0-0)

Did not play

No. 12 SACRED HEART PREP (0-1)

Lost to Archbishop Riordan 36-17

No. 13 ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN (1-0)

Beat Sacred Heart Prep 36-17

No. 14 EL CERRITO (1-0)

Beat Amador Valley 14-7

No. 15 LIBERTY (1-0)

Beat Enochs-Modesto 49-3

No. 16 CAMPOLINDO (1-0)

Beat Vanden-Fairfield 29-23, 2 OT

No. 17 ACALANES (0-1)

Lost to San Marin 27-20

No. 18 JAMES LOGAN (0-1)

Lost to Archbishop Mitty 20-12

No. 19 CHRISTOPHER (1-0)

Beat North Monterey County 23-13

No. 20 MENLO-ATHERTON (0-1)

Lost to Bellarmine 17-14

No. 21 MONTE VISTA (1-0)

Beat Granada 42-3

No. 22 TENNYSON (0-1)

Lost to East Union-Manteca 30-14

No. 23 ARCHBISHOP MITTY (1-0)

Beat James Logan 20-12

No. 24 HALF MOON BAY (0-1)

Lost to Leland 40-7

No. 25 LIVE OAK (1-0)

Beat Gilroy 53-0

Editor’s note: Teams eligible for the Bay Area News Group rankings come from leagues based predominantly in Alameda, Contra Costa, San Mateo and Santa Clara counties.

>