May 29, 2024
High school football Week 2, 2023: Results from Friday’s Bay Area games and Saturday’s matchups.

Friday, Sept. 1

EAST BAY

Non-league

Alameda 49, Concord 0

Amador Valley 6, Campolindo 0

Antioch vs. Vintage-Napa at Memorial Stadium in Napa, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Casa Grande 42, Berkeley 6

California 34, Logan 7

Deer Valley 54, Mt. Eden 18

Dublin 49, Ukiah 14

El Cerrito 63, Freedom 14

Granada 35, Heritage 21

Justin-Siena at De Anza, 7 p.m.

Livermore 28, Castro Valley 7

Monte Vista 47, San Leandro 8

Napa 35, Irvington 12

Newark Memorial at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

Piedmont at Miramonte, 7 p.m.

Pinole Valley at San Rafael, 7 p.m.

Salesian at Tennyson, 7 p.m.

San Ramon Valley 44, Acalanes 21

Tamalpais at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Ygnacio Valley at Lower Lake, 7 p.m.

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Christopher at Piedmont Hills, 7 p.m.

El Camino at Hillsdale, 7 p.m.

Fremont-Sunnyvale 35, Westmont 0

Gunn at Hill, 7 p.m.

Leigh 21, Pioneer 7

Lincoln-San Jose 45, San Jose 0

Live Oak 20, Mountain View 14

Los Altos at Rancho San Juan, 7 p.m.

Lynbrook at Prospect, 7 p.m.

Menlo 21, Carlmont 7

Mitty 41, Aptos 28

Monte Vista Christian 57, Santa Clara 26

Monterey 41, Aragon 14

North Salinas 49, Jefferson 0

Oak Grove at Alvarez, 7:30 p.m.

Palo Alto 38, Leland 20

Santa Cruz at Saratoga, 7 p.m.

Scotts Valley at Willow Glen, 7 p.m.

Silver Creek at Homestead, 7 p.m.

Soquel 37, Burlingame 0

The King’s Academy 20, Santa Teresa 3

Valley Christian 16, Salinas 8

Woodside at Overfelt, 7:15 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Berean Christian at Hamilton-Hamilton City, 7 p.m.

Bear Creek-Stockton at Cupertino, 7 p.m.

Fairfield at Vallejo, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont-Oakland at American Canyon, 7 p.m.

Higley-Gilbert, Ariz. 37, Clayton Valley 27

Kennedy-Richmond 22, Mills 0

Los Gatos 35, Liberty 34

McClymonds 40, Bellarmine 0

Menlo-Atherton 20, Elk Grove 14

Mission at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

Patterson at Sequoia, 7 p.m.

Pittsburg 41, Granite Bay 21

Richmond 32, Burton 8

Riordan 60, Moreau Catholic 29

St. Francis 28, Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 21

St. Ignatius 28, Jesuit-Carmichael 27

St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Castlemont, 7 p.m.

Skyline at Bishop O’Dowd, 7 p.m.

Terra Nova at Lincoln-San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 2

EAST BAY

Non-league

Encinal at Arroyo, 2 p.m.

Hayward at Novato, 2 p.m.

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Gilroy at Carmel, 2 p.m.

Gunderson at San Lorenzo Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Cathedral at Sacred Heart Prep, 2 p.m.

Yerba Buena at Harbor, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alhambra at Galileo, 2 p.m.

De La Salle at Serra, 1:30 p.m.

Oakland Tech at St. Vincent, 2 p.m.

Washington-San Francisco at Monta Vista, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 31

EAST BAY

Non-league

Kennedy-Fremont 35, Washington-Fremont 13

St. Mary’s-Berkeley 48, Hercules 8

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Capuchino 21, South San Francisco 0

Milpitas 34, Independence 13

Mt. Pleasant 49, Evergreen Valley 6

San Mateo 34, Half Moon Bay 8

Sobrato 52, Del Mar 12

Wilcox 19, Hollister 9

INTERSECTIONAL

Oakland 16, Highlands-North Highlands 8

>