February 22, 2024
High school football Week 3, 2023: Results from Friday’s Bay Area games and Saturday’s matchups.

Friday, Sept. 8

EAST BAY

Non-league

Alhambra 45, Pinole Valley 7

Amador Valley 14, Acalanes 12

American Canyon 30, Foothill 28

Antioch 42, Logan 21

Benicia 22, Carrillo 19

Berkeley 41, De Anza 14

Dublin 42, Newark Memorial 6

Fremont-Oakland at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.

Granada 47, Castro Valley 7

Hayward 48, Tennyson 12

Las Lomas 27, Tamalpais 26 (OT)

Piedmont at Mt. Eden, 7 p.m.

Redwood 51, Encinal 0

Richmond at Hercules, 7 p.m.

San Leandro 20, Dougherty Valley 14

San Lorenzo at Concord, 7 p.m.

San Marin 49, Moreau Catholic 0

Washington-Fremont 35, Novato 29

Windsor 14, Campolindo 14 (no overtime)

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Aragon 28, Lincoln-San Jose 6

Branham 55, Soledad 26

Capuchino 33, Los Altos 7

Christopher 28, San Mateo 7

Harbor 28, Saratoga 7

Hill at Mt. Pleasant, 7:15 p.m.

Hillsdale 28, Woodside 12

Homestead 48, Gunderson 28

Mitty 35, Santa Teresa 0

Mountain View 40, Leigh 21

North Salinas 42, Gilroy 7

Piedmont Hills 24, Oak Grove 14

Santa Clara 47, Del Mar 34

Terra Nova 55, Jefferson 7

Valley Christian 34, Hollister 3

Westmont 21, Prospect 7

Wilcox 28, Sacred Heart Cathedral 12

Willow Glen 24, Pioneer 17

INTERSECTIONAL

Alameda 18, Mills 10

Bethel at Rodriguez-Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Burlingame 54, Arroyo 30

California 42, Escalon 21

Castlemont vs. Dorsey-Los Angeles at Rancho Cienega Park in LA, 7 p.m.

College Park 49, Oakmont-Roseville 14

De La Salle 35, St. Francis 17

Grant-Sacramento 22, Los Gatos 21

Liberty 53, Wood-Vacaville 7

Lincoln-San Francisco at El Camino, 7 p.m.

Livermore at Gregori-Modesto, 7:30 p.m.

Lowell at Gunn, 7 p.m.

McClymonds 45, Bishop O’Dowd 0

Monte Vista 40, Bellarmine 30

Mt. Diablo at Oakland Tech, 7 p.m.

Oakland 44, Galileo 0

Pittsburg 10, Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 7

San Ramon Valley 45, Elk Grove 7

St. Ignatius 35, Cathedral-San Diego 28

St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Vacaville Christian, 7 p.m.

Serra 38, Central Catholic-Modesto 7

Twelve Bridges-Lincoln 40, Northgate 0

Vallejo at Pioneer-Woodland, 7:30 p.m.

Vanden-Fairfield at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Whitney-Rocklin 43, Heritage 24

Saturday, Sept. 9

EAST BAY

Non-league

Irvington vs. American at Washington-Fremont, 7 p.m.

Kennedy-Fremont at Deer Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Kennedy-Richmond at Ygnacio Valley, 2 p.m.

Salesian at St. Mary’s-Berkeley, 1:30 p.m.

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Independence at Evergreen Valley, 2 p.m.

Marina at Lick, 3 p.m.

Monta Vista at Fremont-Sunnyvale, 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart Prep at Palo Alto, 7 p.m.

Watsonville at Menlo, 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Clayton Valley at Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Modesto Christian at Berean Christian, noon

Patterson at Menlo-Atherton, 2 p.m.

St. Bonaventure-Ventura at Riordan, 2 p.m. 

Thursday, Sept. 7

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Alisal 27, Sequoia 21

Cupertino 46, Yerba Buena 6

Half Moon Bay 26, Carlmont 12

Overfelt 38, Leland 21

Silver Creek 49, San Jose 6

Sobrato 48, North Monterey County 28

>