February 22, 2024
High school football Week 3, 2023: Results from games played across the Bay Area.

Saturday, Sept. 9

EAST BAY

Non-league

Deer Valley 28, Kennedy-Fremont 26

Irvington 26, American 9

Kennedy-Richmond 48, Ygnacio Valley 26

Salesian 18, St. Mary’s-Berkeley 14

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Fremont-Sunnyvale 50, Monta Vista 8

Independence 27, Evergreen Valley 6

Marina 55, Lick 7

Menlo 51, Watsonville 6

Sacred Heart Prep 28, Palo Alto 14

INTERSECTIONAL

Modesto Christian 20, Berean Christian 13

Patterson 24, Menlo-Atherton 21

St. Bonaventure-Ventura 24, Riordan 14

Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 28, Clayton Valley 0

Friday, Sept. 8

EAST BAY

Non-league

Alhambra 45, Pinole Valley 7

Amador Valley 14, Acalanes 12

American Canyon 30, Foothill 28

Antioch 42, Logan 21

Benicia 22, Carrillo 19

Berkeley 41, De Anza 14

Concord 26, San Lorenzo 21

Dublin 42, Newark Memorial 6

El Cerrito 34, Fremont-Oakland 0 (game stopped in second quarter)

Granada 47, Castro Valley 7

Hayward 48, Tennyson 12

Hercules 14, Richmond 0

Las Lomas 27, Tamalpais 26 (OT)

Piedmont 46, Mt. Eden 7

Redwood 51, Encinal 0

San Leandro 20, Dougherty Valley 14

San Marin 49, Moreau Catholic 0

Washington-Fremont 35, Novato 29

Windsor 14, Campolindo 14 (no overtime)

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Aragon 28, Lincoln-San Jose 6

Branham 55, Soledad 26

Capuchino 33, Los Altos 7

Christopher 28, San Mateo 7

Harbor 28, Saratoga 7

Hillsdale 28, Woodside 12

Homestead 48, Gunderson 28

Mitty 35, Santa Teresa 0

Mountain View 40, Leigh 21

Mt. Pleasant 59, Hill 0

North Salinas 42, Gilroy 7

Piedmont Hills 24, Oak Grove 14

Santa Clara 47, Del Mar 34

Terra Nova 55, Jefferson 7

Valley Christian 34, Hollister 3

Westmont 21, Prospect 7

Wilcox 28, Sacred Heart Cathedral 12

Willow Glen 24, Pioneer 17

INTERSECTIONAL

Alameda 18, Mills 10

Burlingame 54, Arroyo 30

California 42, Escalon 21

Castlemont 27, Dorsey-Los Angeles 16

College Park 49, Oakmont-Roseville 14

De La Salle 35, St. Francis 17

Grant-Sacramento 22, Los Gatos 21

Gregori-Modesto 41, Livermore 17

Liberty 53, Wood-Vacaville 14

Lincoln-San Francisco 38, El Camino 13

Lowell 40, Gunn 0

McClymonds 45, Bishop O’Dowd 0

Monte Vista 40, Bellarmine 30

Oakland 44, Galileo 0

Oakland Tech 31, Mt. Diablo 27

Pioneer-Woodland 22, Vallejo 16

Pittsburg 10, Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 7

Rodriguez-Fairfield 53, Bethel 0

San Ramon Valley 45, Elk Grove 7

St. Ignatius 35, Cathedral-San Diego 28

St. Patrick-St. Vincent 70, Vacaville Christian 0

Serra 38, Central Catholic-Modesto 7

Twelve Bridges-Lincoln 40, Northgate 0

Vanden-Fairfield 45, Freedom 20

Whitney-Rocklin 43, Heritage 24

Thursday, Sept. 7

SOUTH BAY/PENINSULA

Non-league

Alisal 27, Sequoia 21

Cupertino 46, Yerba Buena 6

Half Moon Bay 26, Carlmont 12

Overfelt 38, Leland 21

Silver Creek 49, San Jose 6

Sobrato 48, North Monterey County 28

How Bay Area News Group Top 25 fared

(Mercury News & East Bay Times)

No. 1 SERRA (3-0)

Beat Central-Catholic-Modesto 38-7

No. 2 DE LA SALLE (1-2)

Beat St. Francis 35-17

No. 3 PITTSBURG (3-0)

Beat Monterey Trail-Elk Grove 10-7

No. 4 SAN RAMON VALLEY (3-0)

Beat Elk Grove 45-7

No. 5 LOS GATOS (2-1)

Lost to Grant-Sacramento 22-21

No. 6 VALLEY CHRISTIAN (3-0)

Beat Hollister 34-3

No. 7 ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN (2-1)

Lost to St. Bonaventure-Ventura 24-14

No. 8 MCCLYMONDS (2-0)

Beat Bishop O’Dowd 45-0

No. 9 CLAYTON VALLEY (1-2)

Lost to Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills 28-0

No. 10 WILCOX (2-1)

Beat Sacred Heart Cathedral 28-12

No. 11 EL CERRITO (3-0)

Beat Fremont-Oakland 34-0, forfeit

No. 12 ST. FRANCIS (1-2)

Lost to De La Salle 35-17

No. 13 LIBERTY (2-1)

Beat Wood-Vacaville 53-14

No. 14 MONTE VISTA (3-0)

Beat Bellarmine 40-30

No. 15 ST. IGNATIUS (2-1)

Beat Cathedral-San Diego 35-28

No. 16 ARCHBISHOP MITTY (3-0)

Beat Santa Teresa 35-0

No. 17 AMADOR VALLEY (2-1)

Beat Acalanes 14-12

No. 18 CAMPOLINDO (1-1-1)

Tied Windsor 14-14

No. 19 SACRED HEART PREP (2-1)

Beat Palo Alto 28-14

No. 20 CALIFORNIA (2-1)

Beat Escalon 42-21

No. 21 CHRISTOPHER (3-0)

Beat San Mateo 28-7

No. 22 ACALANES (0-3)

Lost to Amador Valley 14-12

No. 23 MENLO-ATHERTON (1-2)

Lost to Patterson 24-21

No. 24 LIVE OAK (2-0)

Did not play

No. 25 PALO ALTO (2-1)

Lost to Sacred Heart Prep 28-14

Editor’s note: Teams eligible for the Bay Area News Group rankings come from leagues based predominantly in Alameda, Contra Costa, San Mateo and Santa Clara counties.

>